national spokespersons awards NSAwards logo 2024

Finalists Emerge for National Spokespersons’ Awards 2024

Finalists Emerge for National Spokespersons’ Awards 2024

Finalists have emerged for the forthcoming National Spokespersons’ Awards (NSAwards) 2024 after the first round of the screening process by the jury, which is made up of communication scholars, PR practitioners and media personalities.

The NSAwards is jointly organised by the Nigerian Institute of Public Relations (NIPR) and Image Merchants Promotion Limited (IMPR), the publishers of PRNigeria, Economic Confidential and Spokespersons’ Digest, to acknowledge outstanding contributions of communication professionals and spokespersons across Nigeria.

The Chairman of the Awards Committee and former Chairman of NIPR, Lagos Chapter, Mr Segun Mcmedal, said 62 finalists were shortlisted from 224 entries for 21 categories, including the Spokesperson of the Year Award.

The other categories are Outstanding Spokespersons in Financial Services, Technology, Corporate Communication, Political Communication, Multinational, International Relations, Civil Society, Legislature and Executive Arm.

Others are professional excellence in Crisis Management, Military arm, Security Service, Public Sector at Federal and State levels, Regulatory Compliance, Corporate Governance, Environmental Sustainability and the Young Spokesperson of the Year.

In the first screening exercise, the award jury assessed the 224 nominees and selected the finalists based on key criteria, including objectivity, creativity, and effectiveness of the communication campaigns.

While some of the entries demonstrated originality and solutions to contemporary challenges, others provided evidence of the professionalism and effectiveness of their campaigns.

The jury that will determine/select the 21 category winners is chaired by Prof Mabel Evwierhoma, with Mr. Abdulrahman Abdulraheem as Secretary.

Other award jury members include Prof Anthony Igyuve, Prof Saudat Abdulbaqi, Dr. Arthur Martins-Aginam, Mallam Kabir Abdulsalam and Mr. Ishola Ayodele.

The award ceremony will be held during the National Spokespersons’ Summit in Abuja from the 25th to the 28th of March 2024, with the theme “Change Narrative, Change Society.”

Initiated by the Spokespersons Digest in 2021, the award ceremony will be the fourth edition this year.

See the List of the Finalists below

FINANCIAL SERVICE
Hakama Sidi Ali of the Central Bank of Nigeria (CBN)
Temitope Adaramola of the Nigerian Council of Registered Insurance Brokers (NCRIB)
Abdulazeez Abdullahi of Kaduna Electric

OIL AND GAS
Olufemi Soyemi of NNPC
Michael Adande of Shell
Dr. Jossy Nwakocha of Indorama Eleme

TECHNOLOGY
Reuben Muoka of the Nigerian Communication Commission (NCC)
Hadiza Umar National Information Technology Agency (NITDA)
Funso Aina of MTN Nigeria

POLITICAL COMMUNICATION
Rafiu Ajakaye of kwara State
Olawale Rasheed of Osun
Muktar Gidado of Bauchi State Government

CORPORATE COMMUNICATION
Michael Adande of Shell
Prince Moses Duke George of Green Ville LNG
Olufemi Soyemi of NNPC

CRISIS MANAGEMENT
Peter Afunaya of DSS
Hadiza Umar of NITDA
SP Ahmed Mohammed Wakil of Bauchi Police Command

EXECUTIVE ARM
Sanusi Bature Kano State Govt
Olawale Rasheed Osun State Govt
Abdulrahman Balogun of NIDCOM

LEGISLATURE
Eseme Eyibo of the Senate
Musa Kirishi of the House of Rep
Nkem Nwaeke of Delta State House of Assembly

JUDICIARY
Mrs Modupe Ogundoro Ministry of Justice
Soji Oye of the National Judicial Council (NJC)
Festus Akande of the Supreme Court

MILITARY
Brig. Gen. Tukur Gusau of Defence Headquarters
AVM Gabwet Edward of the Nigerian Air Force
Lt Col Abubakar Abdullahi of MNJTF

SECURITY
Abubakar Umar of NCOS
Jonas Agwu of FRSC
Olumuyiwa Adejobi of the Nigeria Police Police

PUBLIC SECTOR FEDERAL
Maryam Sanusi FERMA
Okadike Chijioke Phd of NPA
Reuben Muoka of NCC

PUBLIC SECTOR STATE
Uba Misili of Gombe State Government
Charles Aniagwu of Delta state
Courage Eboigbe of EIRS Edo

CIVIL SOCIETY
Kolawole Oluwadare of SERAP
Samson Itiodo Yiaga of Africa

ENVIRONMENTAL SUSTAINABILITY
Sule Pauline of Great Green wall
Dr. Jossy Nwakocha of Indorama Eleme
Okadike Chijioke Kingsley of Nigeria Port Authority (NPA)

REGULATORY COMPLIANCE
The Nigeria Customs Service (NCS)
The Nigerian Communication Commission (NCC)
Green Ville LNG

CORPORATE GOVERNANCE
Mrs Faithful Avokerie Hope-Ivbaze of FAAN
Kwara State Government
Kunle Akogun of Unilorin

MULTINATIONAL/DIPLOMATIC
Adewale Adebajo of British High Commission Lagos
Abdulrahman Balogun of NIDCOM
Michael Adande of Shell

International Relations
Anthony Akuneme of NIS
Abdulrahman Balogun of NIDCON
Adewale Adebajo of the British High Commission

YOUNG SPOKESPERSON
Stanley Olisa of Air peace
Ndia Matthew of the AITEO group
Basheer Luqman Olarewaju SA to Hon. Muktar Shagaya

SPOKESPERSON OF THE YEAR
Funso Aina MTN
Abdullah Maiwada of Nigeria Customs
Reuben Muoka of NCC

 

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *